• Salzburg`s highest skie area | © Kitzsteinhorn ©Kitzsteinhorn
Data Privacy

Privacy Policy and Information According to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR
Gletscherbahnen Kaprun AG 

1. General

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in a lawful manner on the basis of the statutory provisions (especially GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2021). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing – type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data – in the context of the use of our website and in the context of other services of our company.

Only the German version of our privacy policy is legally binding text. The English translation serves as a legally non-binding information. Deviations of the English text or how it could be understood do not affect the exclusive legal validity of the German text and its meaning.

1.1. Responsibility for the Processing of your Data

The responsible person (“controller” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 7 GDPR) of the processing of your personal data (“personal data” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 1 GDPR) is:

GLETSCHERBAHNEN KAPRUN AG
Kitzsteinhornplatz 1a
A-5710 Kaprun
T: +43 6547 8700
E-Mail: office@kitzsteinhorn.at

Data protection officer:
We take the protection of personal data seriously and have appointed an external data protection officer for this purpose. Our data protection officer is MMag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser (www.zepedes.com). You can contact our data protection officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com.

1.2. Purposes, Categories of Data and Lawfulness of the Processing of Personal Data

Purposes of the processing of personal data
The purposes of processing your personal data generally result from our business activities as a cable car company: making our online offers available, processing customer inquiries, ordering / purchasing mountain railway tickets, accounting, communication with business partners and customers. Detailed information on the purposes of processing and, if necessary, further processing for other compatible purposes as well as the processed data categories can be found in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

General categories of data

  • Personal master data (e.g., name, date of birth and age, address)
  • Contact details (e.g., email address, telephone number, fax number)
  • Communication data (time and content of communication)
  • Order or booking data (e.g., ordered goods or commissioned services and invoice data such as service period, payment method, invoice date, tax identification number ...)
  • Payment details (e.g., account number, credit card details)
  • Contract data (content of contracts of any kind)
  • Web usage data (e.g., server data, log files and cookies)
  • Geodata (e.g., Skidata data and Photocompare)
  • Video surveillance images

Processing of special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 GDPR

  • Health data (in case of accidents or in connection with slope rescue service)

Lawfulness of the processing of personal data
There is basically no obligation to provide the data for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. Failure to provide this data simply means that we cannot offer these services. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, which is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you or an order from you to us, is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary on our part to fulfil a legal obligation (accounting obligation, bookkeeping obligation or other legal documentation obligations), Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing of the data takes place in your own vital interest, the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. d GDPR. If we process your data to carry out the task assigned to us in the public interest (“sovereign action”), the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. e GDPR. If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms do not outweigh our interests, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (“legitimate interest”) serves as the legal basis for processing. In this case, we will also inform you about our legitimate interests. Unless we have any other legal basis explained above for the processing of personal data, we will ask for your consent to data processing, whereby in these cases we refer to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or in the case of the processing of special categories of data based on Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR as the legal basis. You can revoke this consent at any time free of charge without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

1.3. Transfers of Personal Data to Data Processors and Third Parties

We process your personal data with the support of data processors who support us in providing our services. These data processors are through a corresponding agreement within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR with us obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. You can find out which data processors are involved in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

Your personal data will be passed on to companies other than our data processors to typical economic service providers such as banks, tax consultants or auditors. Transfer of personal data to state institutions and authorities only takes place within the framework of mandatory national legal provisions.

When using the mountain railway tickets purchased from / used at us, your personal data (usage data) will be passed on to other mountain railway companies with which we are in a joint ski ticket network or to higher-level billing organizations only to the extent necessary. This is necessary for the settlement of ticket revenues between us and our mountain railway partners.

1.4. Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations

In principle, we process your personal data in the EU. If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if we use the services of our data processors or third parties, this will only take place if the requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR are available for the transfer to third countries: i.e. on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU or in compliance with officially recognized contractual obligations, the so-called "EU standard contractual clauses". If we rely on the EU standard contractual clauses as the legal basis for the transmission of your personal data, we will also check the admissibility of this data transmission as part of a comprehensive risk assessment. If we come to a negative result, we will not transfer these data without your explicit consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR to a third country.

Data transfer to the USA
Through the services integrated in this website, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Google Ads Conversion Tracking, Google Remarketing, Facebook Pixel, TikTok Analytics, Google Maps, Google ReCAPTCHA und YouTube, your data will (at least in some cases) also be transferred to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without giving you legal recourse. The ECJ has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection in the sense of Art. 44 to 50 GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.

1.5. Data Erasure and Period of Data Storage

Your personal data will be deleted by us as soon as the purpose for which we collected your data no longer applies. Storage can also take place if we process the data for a purpose that is compatible with the original purpose. It can also take place if this is provided for by laws, ordinances or other provisions to which our company is subject.

1.6. Data Sources

In principle, we collect your personal data directly from you. We also receive personal data from some of our partners. Information on this can be found in the respective detailed information in this data protection information.

1.7. Profiling

We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling processes that have a legal effect on you or that significantly affect you in a similar manner. With your consent, however, we will use your usage data to get to know your interests better and thus to be able to display information of interest to you or to be able to make you tailor-made offers or to be able to display corresponding information to you on third-party websites or social media platforms.

1.8. Safeguarding your Data Protection Rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data in accordance with the GDPR. If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data up to the time of revocation is not affected by this. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. A detailed explanation of these rights can be found here in Chapter III.

Right of complaint
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. Visiting our Website

In this section we inform you how we process your personal data when you visit our website.

2.1. Presentation of the Website

Server data
For technical reasons, based on the legal basis of § 165 (3) S 3 TKG 2021 (required for the operation of our website), the following data, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, will be processed (so-called "server log files"):

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system and device type used (e.g., desktop / mobile)
  • Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
  • Website you visit
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your internet protocol address (IP address)

This data, which is anonymous to us, is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore does not allow us to draw any conclusions about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our website and our offers.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as B. Orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” or by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Technical service providers
We create and edit the content of our website with the help of the following service provider. With this service provider we have concluded a corresponding agreement according to Art. 28 GDPR to process your data exclusively to the extent of our order:

Technical Conception:

Webhosting:

2.2. Cookies

Cookie Banner - Cookies on our website
Our website uses cookies, which help us to make our website more user-friendly and efficient for you, to carry out statistical analyses of the use of our website and also to show you content that is of interest to you on other websites. Cookies are small text files that are used to store information when visiting websites and are stored on the website visitor's computer. The legal basis for cookies, which are absolutely necessary for the proper operation of our website (e.g., shopping cart cookie), is § 165 (3) S 3 TKG 2021. Cookies that are not necessary for the function of our website (e.g., analysis or marketing cookies) are deactivated and will only be activated by your consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit. a GDPR in our cookie banner ("Accept"). By clicking on "Settings" you can activate or deactivate individual cookies or cookie groups. If you restrict the use of cookies on our website, you may no longer be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can find detailed information about the cookies used on our website in our cookie banner.

Data transfer to the USA
Through the services integrated in this website, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Google Ads Conversion Tracking, Google Remarketing, Facebook Pixel, TikTok Analytics, Google Maps, Google ReCAPTCHA and YouTube, your data will (at least in some cases) also be transferred to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without giving you legal recourse. The ECJ has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection in the sense of Art. 44 to 50 GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.

Change the cookie settings in your web browser
How the web browser you are using handles cookies, e.g., which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined in the settings of your web browser. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer / device yourself at any time. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up using the help function of the respective web browser.

In addition, it is possible to generally object to cookies and similar tracking technologies using the services listed below by setting your individual preferences - which technologies you want to allow for usage and interest-based advertising:

2.3. Communication With Us

Contact form and email
On our website, we offer you the option of contacting us by email and / or using a contact form. In this case, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of processing your contact based on the legal basis of contract fulfilment in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. Failure to provide it simply means that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it. The data will only be passed on to third parties if this is stated on the website or in this data protection declaration or is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or if this is required by statutory provisions. We only save your data for as long as is expedient for processing your inquiries or for any queries you may have.

2.4. Online Shop (s) / Booking Portal (s)

For the purpose of providing contractual services as well as their payment and execution in the context of online purchases, bookings and prospectus orders, we process your personal master data, contract and payment data and communication data (IP address and server log files) on the basis of the legal bases of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of the contract) as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR (legal obligation for invoicing and archiving).

We store this data as long as the purpose requires it, statutory provisions provide for this (retention period of invoices according to § 132 BAO for 7 years; voucher orders until the expiry of the redemption period for 30 years) or we store this data on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest) to defend against possible liability claims. If you cancel the order process, we will save the data to clarify possible problems during the order process for 14 days.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to provide them simply means that we cannot process your bookings / orders.

INCERT voucher and event booking system and merchandising articles
To process the order of holiday vouchers, event bookings and merchandising articles, we use the system of the company INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG (Leonfeldner Strasse 328, A-4040 Linz) as our data processor. It enables the automated sale of vouchers & event tickets by means of "print@home" as well as the individual personalization of vouchers with dedications, designs and barcodes. For the processing of orders, the following information is required: title, first and last name, address, e-mail address and partially telephone number.  We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the company INCERT in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as a data processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order. Further information on INCERT's data protection can be found at: https://www.incert.at/en/data-protection/.

Sale of ski tickets (Starjack)
For the sale of our ski tickets, we have integrated the online booking platform Starjack of SJack GmbH (Am Bühel 6, A-6830 Rankweil) into our website. To order our ski tickets online, registration on the Starjack platform is required. The following data is processed when registering or purchasing tickets on the legal basis for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR: title, first and last name, address, e-mail address, date of birth and a portrait photo for season/annual tickets. Your login information, the technical background of your browser and your orders are also stored in accordance with the applicable tax and corporate regulations. When registering, authentication via your Google or Facebook account is also possible. If you would like to use this, please inform yourself about the personal data processed by the respective provider of this service. The payment process is carried out via third-party providers (SIX Payments, PayPal etc.). There is no legal obligation on your part to provide this data. Failure to provide the data only means that we will not be able to provide you with the desired tickets via our online shop. The use of appropriate online booking software is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest acc. Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in a fast, location-independent possibility to make our ski tickets available to our customers. Upon purchase, a contract is concluded between you and SJack GmbH. The processing of your personal data is carried out by SJack GmbH as the data controller within the meaning of Art. 4 Z 7 GDPR. Further information on the handling of your personal data by SJack GmbH can be found at: https://starjack.at/data-privacy. We take no liability for the entire online ordering process of tickets via the Starjack Gateway and all associated data protection issues.

On the legal basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, which you can give as part of this ordering process regardless of the purchase of the tickets, we will receive your e-mail address (including title, first name and last name) from SJack GmbH for sending our newsletter to you. Your consent can be revoked at any time free of charge by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the end of each mailing. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out up to that point remains unaffected by the revocation. Further information about our newsletter can be found in this data protection information.

In order to create the ski tickets, your personal data will be transferred from SJack GmbH to the system of our processor SKIDATA Austria GmbH (Hochthronstraße 1–7, A-5083 Grödig/Salzburg) on the legal basis for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. This transmission is required for issuing the tickets you have ordered. Further information on Skidata's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.skidata.com/de-at/datenschutz/

External payment service providers
To pay for the order processes / bookings, we use external payment service providers on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of the contract), via whose platforms you can make your payments. The payment data entered by you as part of the order (e.g., account numbers, credit card numbers including check digits, passwords / TANs, etc.) are processed exclusively by our payment service providers and are not visible to us. We only receive a confirmation of the payment made or information from our payment service providers that the payment could not be made. Further information on the data protection and terms and conditions of our payment service providers can be found at:

2.5. Email Newsletter

Email Newsletter CleverReach
On our website there is the possibility to register for our newsletter. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent acc. Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The registration for our newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. In this way, we ensure that no one can log in with foreign e-mail addresses (e.g. with your e-mail address). Your consent can be revoked at any time free of charge by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the end of each mailing. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out up to that point remains unaffected by the revocation. After unsubscribing from your e-mail address, we will store it for a period of 3 years on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) in order to obtain your original consent and to be able to prove it if necessary. To send out our newsletter, we use "CleverReach", a service of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG (Schafjückenweg 2, D-26180 Rastede). With the help of CleverReach we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When opening an e-mail sent with CleverReach, a connection is established with the servers of CleverReach - server location Germany. This allows us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on, if any. The purpose of these analyses is to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. In addition, technical information such as the time of retrieval, the IP address, browser type and operating system of the recipient are registered. We have concluded a processor agreement with CleverReach within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that your data is only processed to the extent desired by us and permitted by you. General data protection information from CleverReach at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de-de/datenschutz/.

2.6. Web Analysis - Statistical Analyses of our Website

Google Tag Manager
We use the service of the provider Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) to be able to manage website tags via a common tool of Google.  The Google Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a domain that does not set cookies and does not collect any other personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in place for all tracking tags   implemented with Google Tag Manager. Further information on Google's data protection   can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The legal basis for the use of this service is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on the website visitor's computer and that enable an analysis of the use of our website by the site visitor. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually stored on European servers and only in exceptional cases transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address is usually shortened by Google within the European Union and only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the corresponding browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On our behalf, Google will use the resulting information to evaluate the use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity. The collection by Google Analytics can be prevented by the site visitor adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be objected to at any time with effect for the future. The corresponding browser plugin can be downloaded and installed under the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Ads Conversion Tracking
Our website uses the service "GoogleAds Conversion Tracking" of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). When we place advertising ads on Google, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking (storage period 30 days). This is how we recognize that you clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to our website. However, we do not receive any personal information, but only learn the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to our page with a conversion tracking tag. We use Google Ads Conversion Tracking on the legal basis of your consent (settings via our cookie banner) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Hotjar
We use "Hotjar", a feedback and analysis service provided by Hotjar Ltd. (Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta), for an improved user experience on this website. The following information is collected in relation to the end user's terminal and browser: IP address of the terminal in anonymized form, screen resolution of the terminal, type of terminal device (individual terminal identifiers), operating system and browser type, geographic location (country only), preferred language when displaying the Hotjar-based website and user interactions (mouse events such as movements, position and clicks and keystrokes). The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the provider of the service in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as a data data processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order.  Further information on Hotjar's data protection can be found under  https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/ and further information on the cookies used by Hotjar can be found under  https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies. By visiting the site  https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/do-not-track/ and by clicking on "Deactivate Hotjar", you can generally reject the collection of your data by Hotjar.

Matomo (On-Premise)
Our website uses the open-source web analysis service Matomo of the provider Innocraft Inc,150 Willis ST, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand). This enables us to carry out an anonymous analysis of the user behaviour of our website visitors in order to optimise both our website and our advertising. We have installed Matomo on our own servers. This means that no data will be passed on to Matomo. We process the following data: Your IP address (anonymized by shortening), Cookie (to distinguish different visitors - Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them), previously visited URL (referrer - if transmitted by the browser), name and version of your operating system as well as name, version and language setting of your browser. The storage of Matomo cookies is based on our legitimate interest acc. Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the anonymized analysis of the user behavior of our website visitors in order to optimize both our website and our advertising. You can object to the storage of the Matomo cookie by deactivating "Statistics and analysis cookies" in our cookie banner. Further information on Matomo's data protection can be found at:  https://matomo.org/gdpr-analytics/.

2.7. Webmarketing

Google Remarketing
On the legal basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, our website uses the functions of "Google Analytics Remarketing" in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This feature makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g., mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g., tablet or PC). If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you sign in with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device advertising. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link here:  https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The summary of the collected data in your Google Account takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke with Google (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). Further information on Google's data protection can be found at:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Facebook-Pixel
In order to place target group-directed advertisements on Facebook and to be able to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement, we use the Facebook pixel of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland).  This allows us to display and evaluate or optimize our Facebook advertisements on Facebook that is of interest to you on Facebook with the data collected anonymously for us (we do not see any personal data of individual users, but only the overall effect). According to their data protection information, Facebook links this data to the Facebook account of Facebook users and can thus display content that corresponds to their interests. For specific information about how the Facebook pixel works, see the Facebook Help Center at:  https://de-de.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. You can make settings regarding usage-based advertising on Facebook yourself in your Facebook account:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Further information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at:  https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Droid Marketing Automation
Our website uses the functions of Droid Marketing Automation on the legal basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The provider of this service is Droid Marketing GmbH (Ungargasse 64-66/1/110, A-1030 Vienna, e-mail datenschutz@droidmarketing.com). These functions enable us to analyse your usage behaviour on our website by setting cookies on your device. In addition to your consent to the setting of the corresponding marketing cookies on our website, the prerequisite for the further processing of your data is that you have reached our website via a link from the tourist marketing organization of our region, Zell am See-Kaprun Tourismus GmbH (Brucker Bundesstr. 1a, A-5700). This link can be made from the website (www.zellamsee-kaprun.com), the Zell am See-Kaprun app or the newsletter of Zell am See-Kaprun Tourismus GmbH. Zell am See-Kaprun Tourismus GmbH uses this information to show you certain content on its website, in its app or in its newsletter, if you use this app or have subscribed to the newsletter or are logged in to your user account of the Zell am See-Kaprun Tourismus GmbH website.  We process this data together with Zell am See-Kaprun Tourismus GmbH as "Joint Controllers" and have also concluded an agreement with this partner within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR, which obliges all partners to provide you with the corresponding information about this joint processing within the meaning of Articles 12 to 14 GDPR, to ensure appropriate protection of this data and to exercise your rights as a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR. Art. 15-21 GDPR. To exercise your rights as a data subject, you can contact us as well as our partner Zell am See-Kaprun Tourismus GmbH.

TikTok Analytics
In order to be able to track actions of TikTok users on our website after they have seen or clicked on one of our TikTok ads or messages, or to place target group-directed advertisements on TikTok, we use within our website TikTok Pixel of the Chinese social media platform TikTok on the legal basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The company responsible for data processing in the EU or the European area is TikTok Technology Ltd. (10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland). This allows us to display and evaluate or optimize our advertisements on the TikTok platform. So we will only show you ads that are of interest to you on TikTok with help of the data collected on our website anonymously for us in this way (we do not see any personal data of individual users, but only the overall effect). We have no influence on the further processing of your personal data by TikTok. Since TikTok (at least partially) processes personal data outside the EU in unsafe third countries, we have agreed the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with TikTok. The legal basis for a possible data transfer to the USA is your consent acc.  Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR. Further information can be found in this data protection information under the point "Transfers of personal data to third countries". Further information on the processing of personal data by TikTok can be found at: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy-eea?lang=de. You can contact TikTok's Data Protection Officer at the following link: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/report/DPO.

2.8. Integration of other Third-Party Services and Content

We integrate content or functions of third parties within our website. This always presupposes that the providers of this content or functions perceive the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g., for statistical purposes. The legal basis for the use of these services, insofar as they are necessary for the functioning of our website, is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, otherwise your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. Information on the purpose and scope of the further processing and use of the data by the providers of the embedded services/content as well as further information within the meaning of the Art. 13 and 14 GDPR can be found under the information links listed below. The following services/content are embedded in our website:

Google Maps
Our website uses the Google Maps service of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This function makes it possible to display corresponding map material within our website. Your IP address as well as information about the browser version and language settings are transmitted to the servers of Google Ireland Ltd. According to Google's own information, the data is stored by Google for 1 year. There is a legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of the Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for the use of Google Maps. Our legitimate interest lies in an appealing presentation of our online offer or the geographical presentation of the offers of our region. However, we only use Google Maps if you have given your consent. The legal basis for the processing of your data is therefore your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit:  https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Intermaps
We use the service "Intermaps" of INTERMAPS Software GmbH (Schönbrunner Straße 80/6, A-1050 Vienna) for the cartographic representation of our region. For this purpose, the map material is loaded from the Intermaps server. The following data is transmitted to Intermaps:   the visited page of our website, the IP address of your device, content of the request, location data, operating system as well as language and version of the browser software. Intermaps uses cookies for the evaluation of your request, which are stored on your browser. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in an appealing presentation of our online offer or the geographical presentation of the offers of our region. In the case of location data from mobile devices, the legal basis is your consent under Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR by releasing the transfer of location data on your mobile device. Further information on Intermaps' privacy policy can be found at: https://www.intermaps.com/en/Privacy.html.

Basemap
We use the map service "Basemap" for cartographic representation, a cartographic product based on the administrative geodata of the nine federal states, the graph integration platform (GIP.at), as well as the country partners, above all the cities and municipalities of Austria. These maps are integrated into our site via our service provider TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH (Freistädter Str. 119, A-4040 Linz). The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in an appealing presentation of our online offer or the geographical presentation of the offers of our region. We have concluded a data processing agreement with TTG within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that your data is only processed to the extent desired by us and permitted by you. General data protection information from TTG can be found at:  https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/.

Google reCAPTCHA
To protect your orders via website form, this website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The query carried out in this way serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusively by automated, machine processing. By activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google ReCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. In principle, there is a legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of the Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for the use of Google ReCAPTCHA. Our legitimate interest lies in protecting our website from spam software. However, we only use Google ReCAPTCHA if you have given your consent. The legal basis for the processing of your data is therefore your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Webfonts – „fonts.com“
Our website uses "fonts.com", a font service of Monotype GmbH (Horexstraße 30, D-61352 Bad Homburg). Each time you visit this website, files are loaded from a fonts.com server to display the text in a specific font. Your IP address can be transferred to a server of fonts.com and stored in the usual server protocol. Any further processing of this information lies in the responsibility of fonts.com. The legal basis for the use of fonts.com is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in a uniform and visually appealing presentation of our website. Further information on fonts.com's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube
We integrate videos from the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) in extended data protection mode. The implementation takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, whereby our interest lies in the smooth integration of the videos and the thus appealing design of our website. However, we only use YouTube if you have given your consent. The legal basis for the processing of your data is therefore your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, which you can revoke at any time for the future. When you visit a page in which we have embedded a YouTube video, a connection to the Google servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. According to Google's information, in the extended data protection mode, your data (in particular which of our websites you have visited) as well as device-specific information including the IP address will only be transmitted to the YouTube server when you watch the video. In some cases, information is transmitted to the parent company Google Inc., based in the USA, to other Google companies and to external partners of Google, each of which may be located outside the European Union. By clicking on the video, you consent to this transmission. If you are logged in to Google at the same time, this information will be assigned to your Google member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website or by making individual settings in your Google account under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Further information on YouTube's privacy policy can be found at:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Bugherd
For the administration or prevention of software errors (internal logging of software errors), we use the tool "Bugherd" of the provider Macropod Software Pty Ltd. (64 Church Street, Traralgon VIC 3844, AU) on our website on the legal basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the rapid correction of software errors. If you have not activated a Java Script blocker in your browser, your browser will transmit personal data to Bugherd. You can prevent bugherd from collecting and processing your data by disabling or blocking the execution of Java Script code in your browser. Further information on Bugherd's data protection can be found at: https://bugherd.com/privacy.

ZAMG Wettervorhersage
We integrate weather forecast data from "ZAMG" from the provider Zentralanstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik (Hohe Warte 38, A-1190 Vienna) into our website. The implementation takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, whereby our interest lies in information about weather forecasts for our region within our website. When you visit a page in which we have embedded ZAMG weather data, a connection to the ZAMG servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. For this purpose, it is necessary that your IP address including some browser information (browser type, browser version, etc.) including information about when you accessed these pages is transmitted to the ZAMG server. Further information on ZAMG´s data protection can be found at: https://www.zamg.ac.at/cms/de/topmenu/datenschutz.

Webcams (feratel)
For the current presentation of the weather in our region, we integrate webcams of feratel media technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck) into our website. The implementation takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, whereby our interest lies in information on the current weather in our region within our website. When you visit a page in which we have embedded webcams, a connection to the servers of the providers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. For this purpose, it is necessary that your IP address including some browser information (browser type, browser version, etc.) including information about when you accessed these pages is transmitted to the servers of the providers. Further information on the privacy policy of feratel media technologies AG can be found at: https://www.feratel.com/datenschutz.html.

3. Other Data Processing in Business and Customer Contact

In this section we inform you about other data processing processes outside our website.

3.1. Job Applications

The contact data and application documents transmitted to us in the course of a job application will be processed by us exclusively internally for the purpose of selecting suitable candidates for an employment relationship. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to do so will only result in you not submitting your request and we will not be able to process it. The personal data transmitted in this way will be stored by us in accordance with the statutory provisions for a maximum of 6 months, in the case of the explicit consent of the applicant to keep the documents in evidence, for a maximum of 2 years.

3.2. Online Presence in Social-Media

In addition to our website, we maintain online presences within social networks and platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok and YouTube) in order to communicate with customers and business partners and to connect to them via these networks to be able to inform about our services. Further data protection information can be found when you access our content on these platforms.

3.3. Sweepstakes

Your personal data provided for participation in our competitions (e-mail address, name, address) will be used by us exclusively to identify a winner, inform him of the prize and send him prizes. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to provide the data will only result in you not being able to participate in the competition. Your data will be stored for the duration of the competition and – for the processing of any prizes and claims for damages – for a maximum of 3 years thereafter and then deleted. By participating, you also agree that your name will be published on our website as well as on our public social media channels in the event of winning.

3.4. Video Surveillance

For the purpose of protecting our employees and visitors, our property and for the purpose of preventing or clearing up behaviour that is relevant to criminal law, we have installed video surveillance in the cash desk area of our ski lift ticket offices as well as at the entry and exit points of our mountain railway facilities and marked it accordingly. These surveillance images are only evaluated in case of incident and, provided there is no suspicion, are stored for a maximum of 72 hours and are then automatically deleted. If necessary, the data will be stored for the duration of the process and if necessary tramsmitted to competent authorities, courts, insurance companies (exclusively for the settlement of insurance claims) as well as to our legal representation (lawyer). The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in the protection of our property in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR and § 12 Abs 2 Z 4 DSG. There is no right to object to the processing of this data and no right to data portability.

3.5. Guest/Visitor WiFi

We offer freely accessible visitor Wi-Fi in in our ski area. In order to provide the services of the hotspot for you, the use of personal data of your end device is required. In this context, the MAC addresses (Media Access Control Address) of end devices may also be stored temporarily. Furthermore, we may store log data ("log files") about the type and scope of use of the services for 7 days. This data cannot be assigned directly to your person, but directly to your used device and thus also indirectly to your person. To provide this offer, we use the services of LOOP21 Mobile Net GmbH (Hirschstettner Straße 19-21, A-1220 Wien) as our data processor. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with our processor in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order. The Wi-Fi is also used to provide information about events and events, attractions and area information, which are adapted depending on the area in which you are moving. Furthermore, users of the Wi-Fi can voluntarily register for customer satisfaction surveys and also win prizes.

3.6. Ski Pass Control „Photocompare“

It is pointed out that due to our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for the purpose of access control (lift tickets are not transferable according to our terms and conditions!), a reference photo of the lift ticket holder is taken when passing through a turnstile equipped with a camera for the first time. This reference photo is compared by the lift staff with those photos that are taken each time you pass through a turnstile equipped with a camera. An automation-supported image data comparison does not take place. The reference photo will be deleted immediately after expiry of the validity of the lift ticket, the other photos (control photos) no later than 30 minutes after passing through a turnstile. Only in the event of an incident (our employee has doubts about the correspondence of the control photo with the reference photo) the automatic deletion of the control photo is prevented. If the suspicion of unlawful use of the ski ticket is not substantiated, the control photo will be deleted immediately.

Photocompare is not used at all lifts of the ski resort, but only at some special entry points (e.g., at the valley stations). All data related to Photocompare is stored encrypted. There are no sound recordings. By means of the (image) data from the Photocompare system, no movement profiles of the lift ticket users are created.

It should be noted that it is also possible to purchase lift tickets, which are technically configured in such a way that no photo is taken when passing through the turnstile, but random checks by the lift staff must be expected.

3.7. Photopoints

We offer several photopoints in our ski resort, which you can use to create pictures. With the use of one of the photopoints, a current recording is made on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR and published online or on a screen at the cash desk. The photos will be deleted automatically and completely after 72 hours. You can have the photos you have taken deleted at any time free of charge by revoking your consent. Simply contact us by e-mail or telephone.

3.8. Skiline

Via our website you can reach the external service "Skiline" to view your personal altitude profile. The provider of this service is Alturos Destinations GmbH (Lakeside B03, 9020 Klagenfurt, Austria; Phone: +43 463 249 445; E-mail: office@alturos.com). On the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, Skiline receives information about your lift access in our ski resorts as well as your ticket number for the creation of the altitude meter profile and can calculate the altitude meters and kilometers of slopes driven. Otherwise, we will not pass on any personal data to Skiline. When you access the Skiline service via our website, you leave our website. All other data processing processes are the responsibility of Skiline. Further information from the person responsible for the Skiline service under data protection law can be found at: https://www.skiline.cc/privacy_policy/de.  Further information on the Skiline service can be found at: https://www.skiline.cc/home.

Newsletter and live marketing information to Skiline e-mail addresses
On the legal basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, which you give as part of your registration with Skiline, we will receive your e-mail address (including title, first name and last name) from Skiline for sending our newsletter to you. Your consent can be revoked at any time free of charge by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the end of each mailing. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place up to that point remains unaffected by the revocation. Further information about our newsletter can be found in this data protection information.

Also on the legal basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, which you give as part of your registration with Skiline, we will also use your e-mail address to send you up-to-date information by e-mail if we see that you are using your ski ticket registered with Skiline in our ski resort (e.g. if you pass through certain hubs of our mountain railway facilities with your ticket). These e-mail newsletters are sent out via Skiline's newsletter tool. You can revoke this consent at any time through your individual settings in your Skiline app. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place up to that point remains unaffected by the revocation. For more information, please look at: https://www.skiline.cc/privacy_policy/de.

3.9. Guest Surveys

Explanation relating to data protection within the scope of the SAMON Kitzsteinhorn guest survey, conducted by Manova GmbH: The personal data, which are made available by you, are processed by order of Gletscherbahnen Kaprun AG, Kitzsteinhornplatz 1a, A-5710 Kaprun. The data are exclusively collected for the purpose of conducting the SAMON Kitzsteinhorn guest survey and will not be forwarded to third parties. Your data will be erased as soon as the survey has been completed and will be stored as a maximum for the duration of one year. You can additionally revoke your consent at all times by sending an email with the subject "Revocation Kitzsteinhorn guest survey" to office@kitzsteinhorn.at. Your data will subsequently be erased immediately.

The SAMON Kitzsteinhorn guest survey is conducted by Gletscherbahnen Kaprun AG. The processing of the collected data is fully carried out by the company MANOVA GmbH in this case as the data processor. We have concluded an agreement with the data processor for the processing according to Art. 28 GDPR.

The results of the survey will be made available to the data controllers, i.e., Gletscherbahnen Kaprun and, if applicable, other partners of the client in a completely anonymous form. The conclusion about the data subject is not possible based on these data. The collected data will be exclusively evaluated for the statistical survey of the guest satisfaction, the holiday behaviour as well as similar questions of tourist research.

3.10. Events

Photos and videos which are made over the course of an event of Gletscherbahnen Kaprun AG can be published on our website or our social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Youtube). Should you not agree to a photo or shooting published in such a manner, you can contact us at all times and revoke the publication by email to office@kitzsteinhorn.at.

3.11. Skiing Accidents – Reports

We reserve the right to invoice the operation of piste rescue services. The information of the injured persons or the parties involved in the accident and witnesses (name, sex, address, telephone number, date of birth, accommodation, holiday location, ski pass number, course of accident, type of injury, place of accident, time of accident, transport from scene/salvage, type of sports/sports equipment, costs, piste & weather conditions, details of witnesses) will be processed by us for the purpose of the necessary medical care of the injured persons owing to the interest of the data subject pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. d GDPR and owing to our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for the creation of the invoice and for possible legal claims. In the event of collisions these data will also be forwarded to the local police station owing to our legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. d GDPR.

3.12. Group Information

For the receipt of special discounts e.g., bus groups, children & youth groups as well as groups of school children it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR to submit a list of participants, incl. the dates of birth upon purchase. Address data of the respective group leaders and the organisation/school will be used owing to our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for marketing purposes until an objection is filed.

3.13. Table Reservations Gastronomy

We are pleased to accept table reservations in our gastronomy. The legal basis for this is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. For this purpose, we will require a last name as well as a telephone number. These data will be destroyed directly after your visit to our gastronomy.


Current version of the privacy policy as of 15.11.2022

Zell am See - Kaprun
Nationalpark Hohe Tauern
Salzburger Land
Österreich - ankommen und aufleben
Audi
close menu
28.11.2022 Monday 09:42:30
Shop
Cable cars & Lifts
Kitzsteinhorn
  • Gletscherjet 1
  • Panoramabahn
  • Gletscherjet 2
  • Langwiedbahn
  • Gletscherjet 3
  • Gletscherjet 4
  • Gipfelbahn
  • Kristallbahn
  • Sonnenkarbahn 1
  • Gletschershuttle
  • Magnetköpfllift
  • Kitzlift 1
  • Kitzlift 2
Maiskogel
  • Maisi Flitzer
Lechnerberg
  • Again from mid Dec.
Pistes
Kitzsteinhorn
  • 1 Alpincenterpiste
  • 1a Magnetköpflpiste
  • 4a Gletscherpiste 1
  • 4b Gletscherpiste 2
  • 4c Gletscherpiste 3
  • 8b Sonnenkarpiste 2
 
  • 11 Langwiedpiste
  • 13 Krefelderpiste
Maiskogel
  • Planned from 8.12.
Lechnerberg
  • Again from mid Dec.
Routen & Parks
Kitzsteinhorn
Freeride Routen
  • Currently closed
Skitouren Routen
  • Schneekönigin
Snowparks
  • Glacier Park
Maiskogel
Skitouren Routen
  • Currently closed
Snowparks
  • Currently closed
Highlights
Kitzsteinhorn
  • Gipfelwelt 3000
  • Gletscherloipe
Maiskogel
  • Maisi Flitzer
Legend:
open
in preparation
closed
28.11.2022 Monday
Snow depth
  • Maiskogel
    1,137 m
    0 cm
  • Langwied
    1,976 m
    0 cm
  • Alpincenter
    2,450 m
    40 cm
  • Glacier
    3,029 m
    90 cm
Morning
cloudy
cloudy
  • Maiskogel
    1,137 m
    6 °C
  • Langwied
    1,976 m
    -0 °C
  • Alpincenter
    2,450 m
    -3 °C
Afternoon
cloudy
cloudy
  • Maiskogel
    1,137 m
    3 °C
  • Langwied
    1,976 m
    -3 °C
  • Alpincenter
    2,450 m
    -6 °C
Kitzsteinhorn
  • Gipfel Restaurant
  • Alpincenter
  • Gletschermühle
  • Parasol
  • Skyline
  • Kitz 900 m
  • Krefelderhütte
Maiskogel
  • Maisi Alm
  • Jausenstation Unteraigen
Lechnerberg
  • Again from mid Dec.
Legend:
open
in preparation
closed